CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Ms. Charlotte Doutriaux
Frial
185 Alewife Brook Parkway, Suite 210
Cambridge, MA 02138

RE: The tariff classification of frozen prepared vegetable product from France

Dear Ms. Doutriaux:

In your letter dated May 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients list, manufacturing process narrative, manufacturing flow chart, photograph of the product, and sample accompanied your letter. The product you call “Cauliflower Fried Rice” is said to be composed of approximately 60 percent cauliflower, 14 percent peas, 8 percent red pepper, 7 percent corn, 5 percent water, 2 percent soybean sauce, 2 percent onions, 1 percent sesame oil, and trace amounts of sugar, ginger, alcohol vinegar, salt, thickening agent, garlic puree, xanthan gum, mushroom extract, and pepper. The product is imported for retail sale frozen in plastic bags, 16 ounces each, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2004.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other, including mixtures. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division